2016

3. December 2016, 20.00 | Echoraum | Vienna

Ensemble Platypus      
Kaoko Amano, soprano; Doris Nicoletti, flutes; Theresia Schmidinger. clarinets; Sophia Goidinger-Koch, violin; Tomasz Skweres, cello

Alexander Stankovski: Gegenbilder (version for flute, clarinet, violin and cello)

Music by Tomasz Skweres, Fernando Riederer, Hannes Dufek, Simon Vosecek, Annelies Van Parys, Stefano Gervasoni, Daniel Moser and Witold Lutoslawski

27. November 2016, 11.00 | Schloss Porcia, Musiksaal | Spittal an der Drau

Ensemble MusikFabrikSüd, Direction: Bruno Strobl      EXPAN 2016

Alexander Stankovski: Gegenbilder

Music by Justina Repeckaite, Rita Maciliunaite, Bruno Strobl and Gerhard E. Winkler

Moderation: Nina Polaschegg

26. November 2016, 19.30 | CoCA (Centre of Contemporary Art) | Torun

Ensemble Platypus      Sluchalnia Festival
Kaoko Amano, soprano; Doris Nicoletti, flutes; Theresia Schmidinger. clarinets; Sophia Goidinger-Koch, violin; Tomasz Skweres, cello

Alexander Stankovski: Gegenbilder (version für flute, clarinet, violin and cello)

Music by Tomasz Skweres, Fernando Riederer, Hannes Dufek, Simon Vosecek, Annelies Van Parys, Stefano Gervasoni, Daniel Moser and Witold Lutoslawski

25. November 2016, 19.30 | Schloss Porcia, Musiksaal | Spittal an der Drau

Pupils of the Music schools Spittal, Villach and Klagenfurt; EXPAN-Trio       EXPAN 2016
Vera Klug, flutes; Theodor Burkali, clarinets; Christoph Hofer, accordion

Alexander Stankovski: Tappetto for 5 voices; Linien IV (premiere)

Music by Eduard Demetz, Wen Liu, Uros Rojko, Wolfgang Suppan and Gerhard E. Winkler

Moderation: Nina Polaschegg

4. October 2016, 19:00 | Corpus Christi Chapel | Olomouc

Ensemble Lux      MUSICOLOMOUC FESTIVAL 2016

Olga Neuwirth: settori

Ondřej Štochl: New Work (String Trio)

Georg Friedrich Haas: String Quartet No. 2

Gerald Resch: Al Fresco für Cello Solo

Alexander Stankovski: A House of Mirrors III

Thomas Wally: la pureté de l'envie blanche

23. May 2016, 19:30 | BRICK 5 | Wien

Ensemble PHACE      ASSONANZEN / RITUALE
Sylvie Lacroix, flute; Walter Seebacher; clarinet; Ivana Pristasova, violin; Roland Schueler; cello; Mathilde Hoursiangou, piano

Alban Berg: Adagio for violin, clarinet and piano (arr. of 2nd movement of chamber concerto)

Beat Furrer: Presto for flute and piano

Salvatore Sciarrino: Omaggio a Burri for violin, alto flute and bass clarinet

Thomas Wally: Caprice (VI) mosaïque for violin, cello and piano

Alexander Stankovski: Frescobaldi da lontano (excerpts)

Michael Jarrell: Assonance III for bass clarinet, cello and piano

Roberto Rusconi: new work for five musicians

18. May 2016, 20:00 | King’s Place | London

Ensemble PHACE      PHACE @ KINGS’S PLACE
Sylvie Lacroix, flute; Walter Seebacher, clarinet; Ivana Pristasova, violin; Roland Schueler, cello; Mathilde Hoursiangou, piano

Alban Berg: Adagio for violin, clarinet and piano (arr. of 2nd movement of chamber concerto)

Beat Furrer: Presto for flute and piano

Thomas Wally: Caprice (VI) mosaïque for violin, cello and piano

Alexander Stankovski: Traumprotokoll for piano solo

Michael Jarrell: Assonance III for bass clarinet, cello and piano

Dieter Ammann: Cute for flute & clarinet

Roberto Rusconi: new work for five musicians (premiere)

15. April 2016, 19:30 | Arnold Schoenberg Center | Vienna

The World in a Nutshell      
Ensemble Wiener Collage; Marisol Montalvo, soprano; Bojidara Kouzmanova-Vladar, violin; Johannes Marian, piano René Staar, Dirigent; Alexander Stankovski, Sprecher

Anton Webern: Two Songs on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke op.8 

Gösta Neuwirth: Pisspott or Pot of Pieces 

René Staar: Two Songs on texts by Else Laske Schüler op. 20 I

Friedrich Cerha: 9 Bagatellen

Dietmar Helmich: Countdown (UA) 

Anton Webern: Four Songs op. 13

György Kurtág: Játékok (excerpts)

György Kurtág: Hommage-Message à Pierre Boulez

3. March 2016, 19:30 | University of Music | Vienna

45 YEARS ENSEMBLE XX. JAHRHUNDERT      Encounters with Chile and Argentina
ensemble xx. jahrhundert/Peter Burwik

Alexander Stankovski: Mirror-Mask-Face for 6 instruments

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas, Misael Gauchat (Austrian premiere), Jose Manuel Serano (Austrian premiere), Mauricio Kagel, Beat Furrer, Jorge Pinto d’Aguir (Austrian premiere)

Texts by Sara Rosenberg and Isabel Allende

Recitation and presentation: Eva Dité